Please fill in the following and we will get back to you within 2 working days.
Submit

Disclaimer

Personal Data Protection Policy

Total English Learning Global places a high value on doing our part to keep your personal information safe and protect your privacy. Our policy is based on Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.  It is a policy on what we do with the information and the measures we use to ensure that your personal information is not misused. This privacy policy applies to information collected at the Centres, by I Can Read® Singapore’s Headquarters and via the I Can Read® Asia and I Can Read® Recruitment Portal websites.  References to ‘I Can Read®’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ herein refer to Total English Learning Global Pte Ltd, its subsidiaries and affiliates, associates, business partners, agents and/or employees and references to ‘Personal Data’ refer to any data or information about you or your child/ward from which you or your child/ward can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.


1. Personal Data and the Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data which you may have provided to us include:

a. name, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you or your child/ward which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
b. information about your use of I Can Read® Singapore’s website and services, including cookies and IP address, but only to the extent that I Can Read® may identify you from such information; and
c. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

I Can Read® generally collects your or your child/ward’s Personal Data in the following ways:

a. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
b. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
c. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
d. when you request that we contact you;
e. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
f. when you respond to our surveys, promotions and other initiatives;
g. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
 

2. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure

I Can Read® may use, disclose or process Personal Data collected for the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected unless consent for such use is withdrawn in accordance with applicable law or if you have otherwise indicated to us, that you do not consent to the use of such Personal Data.

The Personal Data may be collected, use and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

a. Verifying, updating and maintaining student records;
b. Administration, audit, emergency purposes;
c. Provide information about our services and programmes;
d. Reference check or other screening activities in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations;
e. Evaluate suitability for enrolment;
f. Investigate any possible fraud, misconduct, unlawful action or omission;
g. Photographs and videos taken by the Centre in all activities to be used in all marketing/publicity materials, social media, website and/or electronic media;
h. Any other purposes which we may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which we will seek your separate consent.


3. Disclosure of Personal Data and Transfer to Third Parties

We will take steps to protect Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. We may disclose aggregated demographic information to third parties such as full time teachers, staff, service provider whom we engage to manage our operational processes, partners and/or advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.


4. Third party Website

Our websites contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.


5. Use of Cookies

We use "cookies" on our websites. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.  

I Can Read ® may use an independent company to measure and analyse the Internet usage across I Can Read® websites. We may use the company's services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:

a. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on I Can Read® websites;
b. The number of unique visitors to I Can Read® websites;
c. How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on when they do visit I Can Read® websites; and
d. Common entry and exit points into I Can Read® websites.


6. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

You may access and request for opt out, correction or updating of your Personal Data at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the centre your child/ward is enroled in or via the email address, phone number and website/Facebook page links provided:

a. Check data we have about you, if any;
b. Change/correct any data we have about you;
c. Have us delete any data we have about you;
d. Express any concern you have about our use of your data.


7. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as the purpose for which such data is collected or used continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, we will delete or destroy the Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you.


8. Security, Accuracy of Personal Data and Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. We will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data in our possession from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.


9. Updates on our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any updates, we will post it on our website and/or on our Facebook page.


10. Contact Information

If you (a) have any questions about this Policy; (b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data; or (c) would like to obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, you may contact us at:

I Can Read Singapore Head Office

80 Changi Road #04-20 Centropod, Singapore 419715

Ph:(65) 6591 8743 / (65) 6484 1271

Fax:(65) 6484 0395